Manitoba Identification Card

Protecting your personal information, personal health information and third-party information

Privacy Notice

As part of the Manitoba Identification Card program, Manitoba Public Insurance needs to collect personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity and to determine your eligibility for a Manitoba Identification Card
  • to issue you a Manitoba Identification Card that will be accepted as a credible, reliable proof of identity or age
  • to evaluate and monitor the Manitoba Identification Card program and to carry out research and planning with respect to it
  • to ensure the integrity of the identification card and driver licensing systems and to prevent abuse of these systems
  • to administer and enforce the provisions of The Drivers and Vehicles Act and the regulations under that Act

Manitoba Public Insurance is permitted to collect your personal information for these purposes under the authority of The Drivers and Vehicles Act section 150.5 (basic identification card) and of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act section 36(1)(a) (information collection authorized under an enactment) and (b) (information relates directly to and is necessary for a program operated by Manitoba Public Insurance).

Manitoba Public Insurance cannot use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those stated above unless you consent, or unless Manitoba Public Insurance is authorized to do so by The Drivers and Vehicles Act, the regulations under that Act, or The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you have questions about the collection and handling of your personal information, please contact the Manitoba Public Insurance Access and Privacy Co-ordinator at 204-985-7384 or at 912–234 Donald Street, Box 6300, Winnipeg MB, R3C 4A4.

How you can request access to your information

You have rights of access to personal information collected about you by Manitoba Public Insurance under The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, subject to specific, limited exceptions set out in that Act. If you want to request access to your information, please contact the Manitoba Public Insurance Access and Privacy Co-ordinator at 204-985-7384 or at 912–234 Donald Street, Box 6300, Winnipeg MB, R3C 4A4.

Safeguarding your personal information

Manitoba Public Insurance is committed to protecting your privacy by keeping your personal information and your personal health information accurate, confidential and secure. The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, The Personal Health Information Act, and The Drivers and Vehicles Act set out the rules for how Manitoba Public Insurance may collect, use, retain and disclose your personal information and personal health information.

If your personal information is collected for Manitoba Public Insurance by an Autopac agent, Manitoba Public Insurance’s contract with the agent imposes strict requirements to protect your privacy. Also, The Drivers and Vehicles Act makes it an offence for an Autopac agent to misuse your personal information.

  • Your personal information, including your photo and signature, is sent by the agent through a secure, encrypted connection to Manitoba Public Insurance’s computer system. The agent has very limited access to your information once it is in Manitoba Public Insurance’s databases, and then only with your consent.
  • The agent must not keep, copy or store any of this personal information or any copies of the documents you provide in support of your application. An agent can keep limited ‘contact’ information about you, but only with your written consent.
  • Your photo and signature are stored on a separate Manitoba Public Insurance computer system. Only specially trained and security-checked Manitoba Public Insurance staff have access to this computer system.

Manitoba Health card information

You can choose to use your Manitoba Health card as proof of your Manitoba residency and permanent address. Also, if you are under 18 years of age, your parent or legal guardian’s Manitoba Health card can be used as proof of your Manitoba residency if you are listed on the back of the card as a dependant.

If you decide to use a Manitoba Health card to prove your Manitoba residency and permanent address, in order to protect your personal health information, the Autopac agent or Manitoba Public Insurance customer service representative must:

  • photocopy the entire Manitoba Health card
  • return the original card to you
  • on the photocopy black out your Personal Health Identification Number, your Manitoba Health Registration Number and any personal and personal health information about anyone else on the card so that it cannot be read

You will be asked to initial the blacked-out photocopy. This blacked-out photocopy will be electronically scanned and transmitted through a secure, encrypted connection to Manitoba Public Insurance’s computer system. Then the photocopy will be given to you for safekeeping. The agent or Manitoba Public Insurance customer service representative must not keep any copies of your Manitoba Health card.

Third-party information

To protect their privacy, the process set out above for the Manitoba Health card will also be followed for any other documents (such as your lease agreement) that may contain anyone else’s personal information.

Manitoba birth certificate information

If you provide a Manitoba birth certificate as one of your documents, Manitoba Public Insurance will share – with your written consent – the personal information on your birth certificate with the Manitoba Vital Statistics Agency to verify the accuracy of your Manitoba birth certificate information.

Only the minimum amount of information necessary will be shared. Manitoba Public Insurance and the Manitoba Vital Statistics Agency have entered into an information sharing agreement that sets out strict requirements and protections for your personal information that is shared in order to verify your birth certificate information. For example, the Manitoba Vital Statistics Agency must not use or disclose the personal information it receives from Manitoba Public Insurance for other purposes unless you consent, or unless it is authorized to do so by law.

Can the Autopac agent keep some of your personal information on file?

An Autopac agent can keep some of your personal information on file (for example, for marketing purposes) if you consent in writing. It is important that you know that this consent is optional — it has nothing to do with your eligibility for and approval of your Manitoba Identification Card. Even if you consent, the personal information the Autopac agent can keep about you is limited to:

  • your Manitoba Public Insurance customer number
  • your name, email address, telephone number and fax number
  • the date of your last visit to the Autopac agent’s office
  • the renewal date of your Identification Card
  • your mailing address

Disclosure of your personal information by Manitoba Public Insurance

To issue an Identification Card to you, Manitoba Public Insurance will need to provide your information to:

  • An Autopac agent, if you go to an agent to apply for your card. An Autopac agent may only keep limited contact information about you, and only if you give written consent.
  • The company that produces the Identification Cards for Manitoba Public Insurance.

The Drivers and Vehicles Act requires Manitoba Public Insurance to include in its contracts with Autopac agents, the card production company and others, provisions that safeguard your personal information and privacy.

The Drivers and Vehicles Act requires that Manitoba Public Insurance must disclose, upon demand and without your consent, personal information to:

  • A member of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, police officer, police constable, constable or any other person employed to preserve and maintain the public peace, for the purpose of enforcing an Act or regulation of Manitoba or Canada; law enforcement agencies, for enforcing the law or preventing crime.
  • The Minister responsible for The Drivers and Vehicles Act in order to administer the Act.

The Drivers and Vehicles Act also provides that Manitoba Public Insurance may, at its discretion, disclose personal information to other agencies, if authorized by law. For example, discretionary disclosures of personal information may be made to:

  • Manitoba Justice for use in a prosecution or for collecting outstanding fines.
  • Manitoba Finance for collecting monies owing to the Government of Manitoba.

Any other disclosure of your personal information by Manitoba Public Insurance must be with your consent or must be authorized or required by law (for example, The Drivers and Vehicles Act, The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, or The Personal Health Information Act). Also, disclosure of your personal information must always be limited to the minimum amount necessary.

Keeping your personal information

Information that is collected about you as part of your application for a Manitoba Identification Card will be kept on file by Manitoba Public Insurance for as long as your card is valid. Even if your application is denied or your card expires or is cancelled or surrendered, your information will be kept by Manitoba Public Insurance. This is done to prevent identity theft and fraudulent applications for Manitoba Identification Cards, and to protect the integrity of the Manitoba driver’s licence and identification card systems. Your information will be kept in accordance with the requirements of The Archives and Recordkeeping Act and will be protected as required by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

You may be refused a Manitoba Identification Card or your card can be suspended or cancelled

Manitoba Public Insurance may refuse to issue you a Manitoba Identification Card. It can also suspend or cancel your card after it’s been issued. The reasons for these actions are described below, along with your options for launching an appeal of the decision, or requesting a review of the decision.

Grounds that can be appealed to the Licence Suspension Appeal Board

Manitoba Public Insurance may refuse to issue, suspend or cancel a Manitoba Identification Card if it has reason to believe, based on your past conduct or on offences you have committed, that you have used your card inappropriately or have used it to commit an offence, or that you are likely to do so.

You may appeal a decision to refuse to issue, suspend, or cancel a card for the above reasons to the Licence Suspension Appeal Board, but you must do so within six months of Manitoba Public Insurance’s decision. You can contact the Board by phone at 204-945-7350 or by mail at 301 Weston Street, Winnipeg, MB, R3E 3H4.

Grounds that can be reviewed by the Registrar of Motor Vehicles

Manitoba Public Insurance may also refuse to issue, suspend or cancel a card if it has reason to believe that:

  • you do not meet all the eligibility criteria for a Manitoba Identification Card
  • you did not give your full legal name in your application
  • your birth date or address is not correctly set out in your card
  • you are not a resident of Manitoba
  • you are not entitled to be in Canada for the period your card is valid

If Manitoba Public Insurance refuses to issue, suspends, or cancels your card for one of these reasons, you may ask Manitoba Public Insurance to review its decision, through the Registrar of Motor Vehicles. Manitoba Public Insurance must do so and give you a written notice stating the results of its review. You must ask for this review within six months of the date of the decision. The results of the review cannot be appealed.

To request the review, you can contact the Registrar of Motor Vehicles by phone at 204-985-1901 or fax at 204-954-5397; or by mail at 234 Donald Street, Box 6300, Winnipeg, MB, R3C 4A4.

Offences

It is an offence under The Drivers and Vehicles Act to:

  • make a false or misleading statement in your application
  • permit another person to use your card
  • use another person’s card
  • possess another person’s card without their permission (a parent or legal guardian may retain or hold an Identification Card for their child)
  • alter a card so as to be misleading or falsify a card
  • possess or use an altered or falsified card
  • possess or use a fictitious document
  • purporting to be an identification card

Manitoba Public Insurance or a peace officer may seize a Manitoba Identification Card if there are reasonable grounds to believe it has been altered, has been falsified, is not accurate or valid, is not lawfully in the possession of the person who provided or produced it, or has been provided or produced to mislead Manitoba Public Insurance or a peace officer or for another fraudulent or unlawful purposes.

Find out more

For more information about the Manitoba Identification Card, visit your Manitoba Public Insurance Service Centre or:

  • ask an Autopac agent
  • call us – in Winnipeg 204-985-7000 or outside Winnipeg toll-free 1-800-665-2410